Top 8 Prop Trading Firms in Nigeria 2026: Funded Accounts Compared
Nigerian traders can access a growing range of international prop trading firms offering funded accounts for Forex/CFDs, and futures. However, each firm has different rules for account sizes, drawdown, profit targets, payouts, platforms, and country eligibility.
This guide compares eight prop trading firms available to traders in Nigeria, with separate sections for Forex and Futures where relevant. Rules and availability can change, so traders should always check the firm's current terms before purchasing an account.
Blue Guardian

Blue Guardian offers both Forex/CFD and Futures funding programs, giving traders the option to choose between different markets and account structures. Its Forex programs include Instant, 1-Step, and 2-Step options, while its Futures offering includes Reserve, Standard, Express, and Direct programs.
Blue Guardian Forex Funded Accounts
Blue Guardian's Forex programs include Instant Starter, Instant, 1-Step Standard, 1-Step Nano, 2-Step Standard, and 2-Step Nano accounts. The Instant Starter provides access to a $5,000 funded account for $11 without a traditional evaluation, making it an entry-level option for traders who want to start with a smaller account. Other Forex account sizes range from $5,000 to $400,000, with scaling available up to $4 million. Profit splits can reach 90%, depending on the account.
Traders can use platforms including MetaTrader 5 (MT5), TradeLocker, and Match-Trader. Account rules vary by program, including drawdown limits, profit targets, consistency requirements, and payout conditions.
Blue Guardian states that its accounts are simulated and use virtual funds rather than providing traders with direct access to live brokerage capital.
Blue Guardian Futures Funded Accounts
For futures traders, Blue Guardian offers Reserve, Standard, Express, and Direct programs. Futures accounts are available in different sizes, with multiple-account combinations allowing traders to access up to $750,000 in total account size.
The Futures programs have their own rules for drawdown, payouts, trading days, and other account conditions. Blue Guardian also advertises profit splits of up to 90% and a Live Bonus of up to $4,500 per account.
Blue Guardian Forex vs Futures
Feature | Forex | Futures |
|---|---|---|
Markets | Forex & CFDs | Futures |
Programs | Instant, 1-Step, 2-Step | Reserve, Standard, Express, Direct |
Maximum individual account | Up to $400K | Up to $150K |
Maximum through multiple accounts | Up to $4M scaling | Up to $750K |
Profit split | Up to 90% | Up to 90% |
Platforms | MT5, Trade Locker, Match-Trader | Futures-supported platforms |
Account type | Simulated | Simulated |
For Nigerian traders, Nigeria is not currently listed among Blue Guardian's general restricted countries for its CFD services. Traders should still check the current terms before signing up because country and product availability can change.
FTMO

FTMO offers evaluation-based trading programs for traders who want to trade simulated Forex and other markets. The firm also offers a separate Futures product.
For Nigerian traders, FTMO states that Nigeria is eligible for its Futures Simulated Funded Account, but Nigerian traders cannot progress to a Live Funded Account under its current Futures eligibility rules.
Traders should therefore distinguish between FTMO's simulated Futures offering and its live-funded eligibility when comparing the firm.
FundedNext

FundedNext provides several Forex and CFD funding models, including evaluation and instant-style programs.
Nigeria is currently not included in FundedNext's restricted-country list for its CFD services. The company also lists local payment methods for Nigeria, including Bank Transfer and Verve.
Its account structures, profit targets, drawdown limits, and payout conditions vary between programs, so traders should compare the specific account rather than relying only on the advertised maximum funding amount.
The5ers

The5ers offers several Forex-focused funding programs, including its High-Stakes program and other account structures.
The company currently lists Nigeria among the countries of its global trader community. Its programs have different requirements for evaluation, risk management, scaling, and payouts.
Traders should review the current conditions for the specific program they intend to purchase because rules can differ considerably between account types.
FundingPips

FundingPips offers several Forex funding models, including 2-Step Standard and 2-Step Pro programs.
Its current 2-Step Standard model uses an 8% Phase 1 profit target and 5% Phase 2 target, while the 2-Step Pro model uses a 6% target for each phase. Other conditions, including maximum loss, daily loss, consistency requirements, and reward cycles, vary between models.
This makes it important for Nigerian traders to compare the exact FundingPips model rather than treating all accounts as having the same rules.
FXIFY

FXIFY offers evaluation and instant funding options for Forex traders. In a September 2026 article, FXIFY stated that Nigerian traders can use its programs and highlighted Kora Pay for local Nigerian payment options.
FXIFY also lists cryptocurrency and other payout options, depending on the program. Because these details come from FXIFY's own published material, traders should verify the current payment and payout conditions directly with the firm before purchasing.
Goat Funded Trader

Goat Funded Trader offers multiple funding structures, including 1-Step, 2-Step, 3-Step, and Instant programs.
Nigeria is not currently listed among its restricted countries. Available trading platforms include cTrader, TradeLocker, Match-Trader, Volumetrica, and MT5, although platform availability can vary by trader or account.
The company also has specific requirements for its Reward on Demand system, including minimum profit and trading-day conditions.
E8 Markets

E8 Markets is a prop trading firm that offers different funding programs for traders, with account structures designed around varying trading objectives and risk limits. The firm is also listed by Prop Firm Match among the prop firms available to traders in Nigeria.
E8 Markets offers different account sizes and program types, with rules covering profit targets, drawdown limits, trading requirements, and payouts. The available trading platforms and conditions can vary depending on the selected program.
For Nigerian traders, E8 Markets provides another option to consider when comparing international prop firms. Before purchasing an account, traders should check the latest program rules, supported platforms, payout requirements, and Nigeria-specific availability, as these conditions can change over time.
Forex vs Futures Prop Trading in Nigeria
Forex and Futures prop trading are different markets, so the choice of funding firm can depend on what a trader wants to trade.
Feature | Forex Prop Trading | Futures Prop Trading |
|---|---|---|
Market | Currency pairs and CFDs | Exchange-traded futures |
Trading hours | Generally available around the global Forex week | Based on individual futures markets |
Account rules | Profit targets and drawdown vary | Drawdown and trading rules vary |
Platforms | MT5, TradeLocker, Match-Trader and others | Futures-specific platforms vary |
Payout structure | Firm-specific | Firm-specific |
Best suited to | Forex/CFD traders | Traders focused on futures contracts |
How to Choose a Prop Trading Firm in Nigeria
Before purchasing a funded account, Nigerian traders should compare more than the advertised account size or profit split.
Check Country Eligibility
Confirm that Nigeria is currently supported for the specific product you want to trade. A company may offer Forex accounts in a country while applying different restrictions to Futures.
Compare Drawdown Rules
Look at both daily and maximum drawdown. Also check whether the drawdown is static, trailing, or calculated using a particular balance or equity method.
Review Payout Conditions
Check the minimum trading days, payout frequency, profit requirements, consistency rules, and payment methods before choosing an account.
Check Trading Platforms
Make sure the firm's supported platform works with your trading strategy and preferred tools.
Understand Trading Restrictions
News trading, overnight positions, weekend holding, expert advisors, copy trading, and other activities may have different rules depending on the account.
Nigeria's Regulatory Environment
Nigerian traders should also pay attention to local regulatory developments. In September 2026, Nigeria's Securities and Exchange Commission published proposed rules on online Forex trading and contracts for difference (CFDs). The proposal addresses online Forex and CFD services offered to Nigerian residents.
The SEC has also published notices warning investors about unregistered online investment schemes and encouraging the public to verify registration status before investing.
These developments are separate from the individual terms of prop trading firms, so traders should review both the firm's current rules and applicable Nigerian regulations.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which prop trading firms are available to Nigerian traders?
Several international prop firms currently accept traders from Nigeria, including Blue Guardian, FTMO's applicable simulated Futures offering, FundedNext, The5ers, FundingPips, FXIFY, Goat Funded Trader, and others. Availability can vary by product and may change.
Does Blue Guardian offer Forex and Futures accounts?
Yes. Blue Guardian offers separate Forex/CFD and Futures funding programs, with different account structures and trading rules.
What is the largest Blue Guardian Forex account?
Blue Guardian currently lists Forex accounts up to $400,000, with scaling options advertised up to $4 million.
Does Blue Guardian offer Futures funding?
Yes. Its Futures programs include Reserve, Standard, Express, and Direct, with individual accounts available up to $150,000 and multiple-account options reaching up to $750,000.
Can Nigerian traders use local payment methods?
Some firms provide Nigerian-specific payment options. For example, FundedNext currently lists Bank Transfer and Verve for Nigeria, while FXIFY has published information about local Nigerian payment options through Kora Pay.
Are prop trading accounts real trading accounts?
This depends on the firm's structure. Blue Guardian states that its accounts are simulated and use virtual funds. Traders should read each firm's account agreement and terms to understand whether an account is simulated, live, or subject to a transition to another account type.
What should Nigerian traders compare before choosing a prop firm?
The main factors include account type, drawdown, profit targets, profit split, payout rules, trading platforms, trading restrictions, country eligibility, and payment methods. Comparing the complete rules is more useful than looking at the headline account size alone.
Final Thoughts
The prop trading market gives Nigerian traders access to different Forex, CFD, and Futures funding models, but the rules can vary significantly between firms and account types. Factors such as drawdown limits, profit targets, payout requirements, trading platforms, and country restrictions can all affect how a funded account works.
Blue Guardian provides both Forex/CFD and Futures options, while other firms focus primarily on Forex or offer Futures through separate programs. This gives traders different ways to approach the market depending on the instruments they want to trade and the type of account they prefer.
For Forex traders, it is worth comparing instant funding and evaluation-based accounts, as the requirements, risk limits, and payout conditions can be different. Futures traders should also look closely at contract availability, drawdown calculations, trading-day requirements, and payout rules before selecting an account.
Country eligibility is another important consideration for Nigerian traders. A firm may support Nigerian residents for one product while having different requirements or restrictions for another. Payment and payout methods can also vary, so these should be checked before purchasing an account.
Ultimately, there is no single account structure that suits every trader. Comparing the complete trading rules rather than only the advertised account size or profit split can help Nigerian traders understand what they are signing up for and choose an account that matches their trading approach.
Because prop firm programs and regional availability can change, traders should verify the latest information directly with each firm's official website and terms before opening an account.
Latest posts

20 September 2026
How to Choose the Best Prop Firm: Key Factors Traders Should Consider
Choosing the right prop firm involves more than comparing the largest advertised account or the highest profit split. A firm may offer a large account size but have strict drawdown rules, consistency requirements, or payout conditions that do not fit a particular trading strategy. Traders should the

18 September 2026
What Is the Blue Guardian Futures Reserve Plan and How Does It Work?
The Blue Guardian Futures Reserve Plan is a one-phase evaluation designed for traders who want a funded futures account with an EOD trailing drawdown, no daily loss limit by default, and a 90% profit split after funding.

15 September 2026
10 Essential Risk Management Strategies for Day Traders
Effective risk management strategies for day traders are what separate the accounts that compound from the accounts that reset every quarter. Most traders who fail do not fail because they cannot read a chart โ they fail because a handful of oversized losses erase months of patient work. Entries get
